PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Aussie Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd (ACN 060208951) AFS Licence No. 432882, t/as DanceSurance International, Showtime Entertainers & Production Insurances and Aussie Sport & Leisure Insurances and, adheres to a strict Privacy Policy (which came into effect 21 December 2001) for the collection and security of any personal information that is provided to us by our valued clients and prospective clients. This information is used for the purpose of providing you with an insurance solution to suit your needs. Only relevant information for the completion of proposal forms is collected. To this end, we require accurate and timely advice to changes in your personal circumstances.

Any information of a personal nature that is collected by Aussie Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd is stored securely and is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act and for the following:

How we collect personal information
Where possible we will collect information about you, from you. If we obtain this information form other sources, we will take reasonable steps to advise you of this disclosure.

When you provide Aussie Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd with personal information about other persons, we rely on you having received their permission to provide such personal information to us. In the course of our business arranging insurance on behalf of those persons we may need to provide the personal information, which you have supplied, to other third parties. If you have not received consent from those persons you must tell us before you provide the personal information.

Disclosing this Personal Information
This information will only be disclosed to third parties where the disclosure is reasonably required to carry out Aussie Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd.‘s business or activities unless you have authorised otherwise (or if required by law).

Except where you have consented to it, we will limit the use and disclosure of any personal information provided to us by third parties about you, to the specific purpose for which the information was supplied.

Information collected may be disclosed to third parties including but not limited to (Re) Insurers, Insurance Intermediaries, Service Providers, Finance Providers, Advisers and Agents for the purpose of securing requested insurance, loss adjusters, assessors, investigators, lawyers, insurance reference bureaus, etc.

Security of your Personal Information
We will endeavour to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to transfer your personal information overseas in order to properly carry out our business.

Accuracy of and Access to your Personal Information
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information you provide is accurate, complete and up to date, whenever it is used, collected or disclosed.

You are entitled to access your information if you wish and request correction if required. We may request reasonable costs from you to cover retrieving and providing this information.

You may also opt out of receiving any marketing materials that may be sent by us by contacting us via email at info@dancesurance.com.

Complaints regarding the handling of your Personal Information
If you believe your privacy may have been prejudiced, you have the right to make a complaint about the matter. This may be done either verbally or in writing to us. We will investigate the matters raised by you and respond in writing within 15 working days.

By providing the information requested on a proposal form, quote or by telephone, you are agreeing to Aussie Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd using and disclosing your personal information as outlined in the Privacy Policy above. If you do not provide all or part of the information requested, we may be unable to assist with the required services to meet your insurance needs and you may prejudice any insurance cover held.

To assist us in ensuring this does not occur, please help us to maintain correct records by advising of any changes to your personal circumstances that are or may be relevant to the insurance cover undertaken.

For any further information regarding Aussie Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd.‘s Privacy Policy, please contact Gail McGeachy on 1300 22 00 55 or email to info@dancesurance.com.